Maverick Signings, Inc. Privacy Notice

Welcome to Maverick Signing, Inc. We want users of our services, which includes our websites, apps, and notary fulfillment services (collectively, or “Services”) to understand how we collect, use, share, and manage their personal information. This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding our collection and use of your personal information, and sets forth your privacy rights. We will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as necessary to ensure that it remains accurate and up-to-date.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is information about you which (i) can be used to identify, contact or locate you; (ii) can be combined with other information that is linked you; or (iii) is defined as “personal data” or “personal information” by applicable laws or regulations relating to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about you. Personal information includes contact information (e.g. email address, mailing address, or telephone number), online information (e.g. IP addresses or other identifiers), and other data which can be used individually or in combination with other data to identify an individual (such as gender, age, or general location).

How We Provide Our Services

Maverick is an innovative company that connects mobile notaries (“Notaries”) with retail automotive management professionals (“Clients” or “Dealers”) to assist in securing off-site and out-of-area document signatures and ID verification from vehicle buyers and lessees (“Consumers”). We provide various services and solutions to ensure proper notarization of documents, identity verification, document sharing, and similar services.

What this Privacy Notice Covers

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of our Services. Our services require us to collect and process personal information about individuals on behalf of our Clients. When we collect personal information on behalf of our Clients, we are acting on their express written instructions to collect, process, and maintain personal information. We also work with licensed Notaries who are required by law to maintain records associated with notarized documents. Our Clients and the Notaries with whom we work may collect and process your personal information for other purposes. This Privacy Notice does apply to the processing of personal information by our Clients/Dealers, Notaries, or any third parties to whom we may link or refer. Please refer to the appropriate Dealer, Notary, or third party to learn more about how they process your personal information.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the processing of personal information in the context of working as an employee, agent, job applicant, independent contractor (other than as a Notary), or business partner of Maverick.

The Types of Personal Information We Collect

The personal information we collect about you, and how we process it, depends on your relationship to Maverick. The following demonstrates how we process personal information for various categories of individuals.

Consumers

Maverick collects personal information from consumers in order to provide our mobile notary and identity verification Services. For legal and security reasons, we collect personal signatures, thumbprints, and photographs of Consumers – this type of information may be considered “sensitive” under certain laws. When we collect your sensitive personal information, we take care to ensure that it is processed securely by us and our service providers. We provide additional notices and obtain your consent before we collect and process your sensitive information. Your personal information, including your signature, thumb print, photograph (which include your likeness) will be collected by our Notaries and transmitted to our Dealer clients. We provide our notary and verification services on behalf of and at the direction of our Dealer clients. The following is a list of the categories of personal information we may collect about Consumers in providing our Services.

Category of Personal Information CollectedSourcesPurpose of CollectionRecipients
Contact Information: Including name, address, telephone number, email address.Consumers, Notaries, DealersCommunication, Business Transactions, Legal RequirementsDealers, Notaries, Cloud Storage Providers, CRM Providers, Business Operations Providers, Identity Verification Service Providers
Notarization and Identity Verification Information: Including thumbprints, signatures, images of government-issued IDs, selfies (photographs), and other personal information. Some of this information may be considered to be biometric identifiers or biometric information under applicable law.Notaries, DealersNotarization and identify verification purposes.Dealers, Notaries, Cloud Storage Providers, Business Operations Providers
Location InformationNotaries, Dealers, ConsumersTo provide location for signing purposes.Dealers, Notaries

 

Notaries

Maverick contracts with professionally licensed notaries to provide notary services for Dealers. We collect various categories of personal information about Notaries for the purposes of providing our services and for business operational purposes. The following is a description of the categories of personal information we collect and process about our Notaries.

Category of Personal Information CollectedSourcesPurpose of CollectionRecipients
Contact Information: Including name, address, telephone number, email address.NotariesCommunication, legal requirements, payment processing, business operations.Dealers, Consumers, Cloud Storage Providers, CRM Provides, Payment Processors, Business Operations Providers
Notary License Information: Including license number, signature, and legally required identification.Notaries, State Licensing AgenciesLicense verification, business operations, record-keepingDealers, Consumers, Cloud Storage Providers, CRM Provides, Payment Processors, Business Operations Providers
Business Contracting Information: Including W-9 Info, payment processing information, Tax ID numbersNotaries, financial services entities.Business contracting, payment processing, tax purposes.Business services providers, accountants, government agencies (IRS)
Location InformationNotaries, App (when permission granted)To provide location for signing purposes.Dealers, Consumers, Cloud Storage Providers

 

Dealers

We collect business contact information from our Clients in order to provide our services. Often times this requires collecting, processing, and storing the business contact information of our Client’s representatives. We maintain this personal information as part of our business-to business relationship with our Dealers.

Website and/or App Users

Like most websites, ours collects information automatically about the visitors who use it. Similarly, our App collects information about the users who download and use it. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, device identifiers, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other information about your device, and usage information about or website and app such as your page-views, referral URLs, etc. Maverick collects and uses this type of information to helps us understand how users interact with the websites or apps it provides, to provide you with a more relevant experience, and to enhance the services we offer. We believe optimizing our Services benefits everyone. We have a legitimate interest in learning how to improve our Maverick Sites, Services, customer engagement, marketing, and advertising.

Maverick and its authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our websites.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes, and similar tracking technologies on our website and when providing our website. Some cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting, for our advertising and marketing efforts.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile.

You have a choice about the placement of cookies on our website. You can use your web browser to directly block all cookies, or just third-party cookies, through your browser settings. Using your browser settings to block all cookies, including strictly necessary ones, may interfere with proper site operation. Guidance on how to control cookies in popular browsers is contained here:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • MacOS Safari
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Adobe (Flash Cookies)

You can also find additional information on cookie controls and advertisement here:

  • Network Advertising Initiative
  • Digital Advertising Alliance
  • Google allows users to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting services. You can adjust your setting here, or download the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.
  • Google also allows users to control the ad personalization shown to them by Google. You can control your ad personalization here.

 

How We Share Information With Others

Whenever we share your personal information with a service provider, that party will be required to protect your information in accordance with our Privacy Notice. We (or our vendors on our behalf) may share your personal information as required or permitted by law:

  • With our affiliates who may only use the personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice;
  • With our service providers to provide Services for us and who are required to protect your personal information, including:
    • data processing contractors that provide computer services on our behalf o web hosting or web development firms that host or develop parts of our websites and app.
    • Dealers who hire us to provide our Services.
    • Notaries who collect notarized documents, signatures, and other personal information for notarization purposes.
    • marketing firms that will assist us with direct marketing
    • data analytics firms that help us conduct customer research and analyze users’ interactions with our websites and apps
    • service contractors that provide business operations services on our behalf
  • With online advertising companies like Google.
  • With a purchaser of Maverick or any of the Maverick affiliates (or their assets)
  • To comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions
  • To combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Maverick or our business partners
  • In response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate
  • With your consent.

 

Sharing Information With Our Service Providers

We use a variety of service provider to provide our website and apps. For example, we use the following:

  • Google Analytics to provide analytics services. For more information about how Google uses this data, you can visit: How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps. Additionally, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt-out of having your activity on Maverick Owned Sites available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (gtag.js, analytics.js) that is running on websites from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.
  • HotJar in the manner described above. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

When we share your personal information with our services providers (which exclude Dealers, Notaries, and advertising partners), we require them to process your information only for th

Third Party Links

Maverick Owned Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, such as partners, affiliates, and advertisers. If you follow a link to any external website, it will have its own privacy policy and we are not responsible for the content or practices of such third party websites or their policies. We are also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices before you submit any personal information.

International Users

Your Personal Information will be collected and stored in the United States and possibly in the EU, and subject to the laws of the United States. If you reside in a country outside the United States, please note that the data protection and privacy laws of the United States may not be as protective as the laws in your country.

Your California Privacy Rights:

Californians have rights associated with the processing of their Personal Information by some businesses. At this time, we are not considered a “business” subject to the obligations in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. However, we invite you to contact us with any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission have promoted the concept of Do Not Track as a mechanism to permit Internet users to control online tracking activity across websites through their browser settings. Since no industry standard has been adopted, we currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do-not-track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit Maverick Owned Sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our data practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (if applicable) or by means of a notice on our website or in the Sites prior to becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest data on our privacy practices.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns

If you have any questions or comments about Maverick’s Privacy Notice please email your questions or comments to [info@mavsign.com].